Home News Full List Of Traditional Rulers Awarded National Honours

Full List Of Traditional Rulers Awarded National Honours

232
0

President Muhammadu Buhari on Tuesday presented National Honours Award to some royal fathers who were considered exceptional in their role to the benefit of the country.

Naija News reports that the National Honours Award Investiture ceremony took place at the International Conference Centre, (ICC) in Abuja on Tuesday.

The National Honors Act No. 5 of 1964 empowers the President to honour Nigerians and friends of the country who have rendered service to the nation’s benefit.

Six eminent Nigerians received the award of Grand Commander of the Order of Niger (GCON), 55 received Commander of the Order of the Federal Republic (CFR), 65 received the award of Commander of the Order of the Niger (CON), 70 received the award of Officer of the Order of the Federal Republic (OFR).

110 received Officer of the Order of the Niger (OON), 74 Member of the Order of the Federal Republic (MFR), 55 received Member of the Order of the Niger (MON), while four received Federal Republic Medal 1 (FRM1).

However, below is the list of 20 traditional rulers who received the award of Commander of the Order of the Federal Republic (CFR).

1 HIM Oba Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi Ojaja II (Ooni of Ife)

2 HM Omo N’Oba N’Edo Uku Akpolokpolo Ewuare II (Oba of Benin)

3 His Highness, Alhaji Aminu Ado Bayero (Emir of Kano Kano)

4 HRH Ahmed Nuhu Bamali (Emir of Zazzau)

5 HRM Prof James Ortese Ayatse (Tor Tiv V)

6 HRH Abubakar Shehu Abubakar III (Emir of Gombe)

7 HRH Alh. Muhammadu ibn Abali Muhammad Idrissa (Emir of Fika)

8 Da. Jacob Gyang Buba (Gbong Gwom)

9 HRH Justice Sidi Bage Muhammad I (JSC Rtd) (Emir of Lafia)

10 HM King Dandeson Douglas JAJA (King Jaja of Opobo)

11 HRM Oba Gabriel Adejuwon (Onisan of Isan Ekiti)

12 HIM Oba (Dr) Aladetoyinbo Ogunlade Aladelusi, Odundun II (Deji of Akure)

13 HRH Oba Babatunde Adewale Ajayi (Akarigbo of Remo)

14 His Eminence, Ntenyin (Dr) Solomon Daniel Etuk, JP (Oku Ibom Ibibio)

15 HRM Ogiame Atuwatse III (Olu of Warri)

16 HRM Igwe Amb. Lawrence Agubuzu (Igwe of Eziama)

17 HRM King Alfred Diete-Spiff (Chairman, Bayelsa Council of Chiefs)

18 HRM Eze (Dr) E. C. Okeke (Chairman Imo Council)

19 HRM Eze Joseph Ndubuisi Nwabeke (Chairman Abia Council)

20 HRM Eze Charles N. Nkpuma (Chairman, Ebonyi)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here